Studyhelp247 Staff
July 30, 2019
>Law No Comments

Chem 132: An experiment requires 69.8 mL of ethyl alcohol. If the density of ethyl alcohol is 0.790 g/cm3, what is the mass of 69.8 mL of ethyl alcohol?

  Question: An experiment requires 69.8 mL of ethyl alcohol. If the density of ethyl alcohol is 0.790 g/cm3, what is the mass of 69.8 mL of ethyl alcohol? Select one: a. none of these b. 5.51 × 10-2 g c. 11.3 g d. 55.1 g e. 88.4 g   Answer d. 55.1g   Want to get help with all […]

READ MORE
Studyhelp247 Staff
>Law No Comments

Chem 132: The number 300,000 expressed in scientific notation is

  Question: The number 300,000 expressed in scientific notation is Select one: a. 3.0 × 105 b. 300 × 103 c. 3.0 × 10-5 d. 30 × 104 e. 3 × 105     Answer e. 3 × 105   Want to get help with all your chem 132 tasks? Post your Question Now, It’s free to post, cheap for you, […]

READ MORE
Studyhelp247 Staff
>Law No Comments

Chem 132: How many significant figures are in the number 0.02020 × 1015?

  Question: How many significant figures are in the number 0.02020 × 1015? Select one: a. 6 b. 4 c. 19 d. 3 e. 5     Answer b. 4   Want to get help with all your chem 132 tasks? Post your Question Now, It’s free to post, cheap for you, and easy to hire. .  

READ MORE
Studyhelp247 Staff
>Law No Comments

Chem 132: An example of a pure substance is

  Question: An example of a pure substance is Select one: a. elements b. pure water c. all of these d. compounds e. carbon dioxide     Answer c. All of these   Want to get help with all your chem 132 tasks? Post your Question Now, It’s free to post, cheap for you, and easy to hire. .  

READ MORE
Studyhelp247 Staff
>Law No Comments

Chem 132: How many significant figures should there be in the answer when you divide 4.1 by 7.464?

  Question: How many significant figures should there be in the answer when you divide 4.1 by 7.464? Select one: a. 3 b. 1 c. 4 d. 7 e. 2   Answer e. 2   Want to get help with all your chem 132 tasks? Post your Question Now, It’s free to post, cheap for you, and easy to hire. . […]

READ MORE
Studyhelp247 Staff
>Law No Comments

Chem 132: Which of the following is only a physical change?

  Question: Which of the following is only a physical change? Select one: a. Leaves turn colors in the fall. b. At least two of the above (a-d) exhibit only a physical change. c. Cookies burn in the oven. d. Sugar dissolves in coffee. e. A banana ripens.   Answer d. Sugar dissolves in coffee.   Want to get help with […]

READ MORE
Studyhelp247 Staff
>Law No Comments

Chem 132: A cat is 8.4 lb. What is the mass of the cat in kilograms? (1 kg = 2.2046 lb)

  Question: A cat is 8.4 lb. What is the mass of the cat in kilograms? (1 kg = 2.2046 lb) Select one: a. 0.26 kg b. 8.4 kg c. 10.6 kg d. 19. kg e. 3.8 kg     Answer e. 3.8 kg   Want to get help with all your chem 132 tasks? Post your Question Now, It’s free […]

READ MORE
Studyhelp247 Staff
>Law No Comments

Chem 132: The name for NH4Br is

  Question: The name for NH4Br is Select one: a. nitrogen hydrogen bromide b. nitrogen tetrahydrogen bromide c. ammonium bromide d. none of these e. ammonium(I) bromide     Answer d. excited   Want to get help with all your chem 132 tasks? Post your Question Now, It’s free to post, cheap for you, and easy to hire. .  

READ MORE
Studyhelp247 Staff
>Law No Comments

Chem 132: The electron configuration 1s22s22p63s23p64s23d104p6 is the correct electron configuration for the most stable form of which ion?

  Question: The electron configuration 1s22s22p63s23p64s23d104p6 is the correct electron configuration for the most stable form of which ion? Select one: a. the strontium ion b. the barium ion c. the xenon ion d. the krypton ion e. the calcium ion     Answer d. the krypton ion   Want to get help with all your chem 132 tasks? Post […]

READ MORE
Studyhelp247 Staff
>Law No Comments

Chem 132: When an electron in the ground state absorbs energy, it goes to a(n) ____ state.

  Question: When an electron in the ground state absorbs energy, it goes to a(n) ____ state. Select one: a. ionic b. frenetic c. stable d. excited e. lower     Answer d. excited   Want to get help with all your chem 132 tasks? Post your Question Now, It’s free to post, cheap for you, and easy to hire. .  

READ MORE
1 2 3 7

Hi,

It's Time to Boost your Grades

Here’s $5 to Help you Ask your First Question on Studyhelp247

1000+ Questions Asked From

United States